Privacy Policy


Interactive Events Pty Ltd Privacy Statement - Interactive Events Pty Ltd (hereafter "IE") respects the privacy of its clients, business contacts and suppliers. We understand that the privacy of the information you provide is important to you.

This privacy policy ("Policy") covers the www.interactiveevents.com.au and www.funergizers.com web sites (hereafter "Site") and outlines the personal information which we collect and how we handle that information. This policy reflects IE's commitment to your privacy in accordance to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) which are contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. 

What kind of information do we collect?

When you register with FUNergizers, we will collect personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact information (including email address). We collect this information to provide you with our products and services and help develop our relationship with you. We may also seek other information from you from time to time to assist us in providing better services to you.

Online Collection

IE will also collect additional information from anyone who deals with us as a result of using of our Site. This additional information may or may not identify you.

Information collected through the site will include the information which you voluntarily provide. This may include information provided as part of a product purchase, download company brochure or sign up for news & updates. 

Advertising

With your permission, we may use any statements made by you in either written or electronic format for our promotional material. Use of this information will comply with the rest of our privacy policy. 

At various stages we may run 'remarketing' advertising campaigns to promote special events or programs you may have shown an interest in through visiting our website.

This involves showing our display ads through on third-party vendors, including Google, websites you visit after having visited funergizers.com.au. This is acheived through third-party vendors, including Google, using cookies to serve ads based on your visit to funergizers.com. You are able to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

What do we do with your information?

If you are an IE client or prospective client, we use the personal information we collect to provide you with information about our products and services. This includes administering your account with us, customer service and providing any information which you have requested.

IE is the sole owner of the information collected on the site and will not provide any of your personal details to any other individual, mailing list or business without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances ( when we are required by law to provide such information).

Choice / opt-out

If you are an existing or prospective client, we may use personal information about you to advise you about our products and services from time to time.

When we use personal information in this way, we will give you the option to decide whether or not you wish to receive information about our products and services and related information. If you do not wish to receive product information, you will need to unsubscribe using the link provided or email us informing us of this and we will comply with your wishes promptly.

Statistical Information

We may use information, including that collected through the site, for statistical purposes. If we do so, anonymous information will be used.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (with some exceptions). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

To exercise your rights to access information we hold about you, please contact IE in writing with all appropriate details about you included, as well as the information you require.

Surveys

Periodically, our Site might request information from clients via surveys.

Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and clients have a choice whether or not to disclose this information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as post code). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of IE's services. Clients' personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties unless we give prior notice and a choice to opt-out. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys, they may not use clients' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Security

IE takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes in this Policy, and other places we deem appropriate, so our clients are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information is collected.

If however, we are going to use clients' personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify clients via email. Clients will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. However, if clients have opted out of all communication with the Site, or deleted/deactivated their account, then they will not be contacted, nor will their personal information be used in this new manner.

IE welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please contact us.